BCX69-16 The Infineon BCX69-16 is a PNP silicon planar medium power transistor. It features high gain and low saturation voltages, housed in a SOT-89 package.
Mfr Part #:

BCX69-16

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Infineon
Infineon
The Infineon BCX69-16 is a PNP silicon planar medium power transistor. It features high gain and low saturation voltages, housed in a SOT-89 package.
✓ Total Stock: 74 pcs
$ Price Range: $0.99

BCX69-16 Available from 1 distributor

✓ Authorised
✓ Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
74 pcs
74 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

BCX69-16 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Mounting Type
Power Dissipation
SVHC Present

BCX69-16 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Infineon BCX69-16 is a PNP silicon planar medium power transistor designed for general-purpose applications. It offers high gain and low saturation voltages, making it suitable for various electronic circuits.

 

Key electrical characteristics include a collector-emitter breakdown voltage of -20V and a continuous collector current of -1A. The static forward current transfer ratio (hFE) ranges from 50 to 400 depending on the operating conditions. The transition frequency is 100 MHz at IC = -100mA and VCE = -5V.

 

This transistor is supplied in a SOT-89 surface-mount package. The operating and storage temperature range is from -65°C to +150°C. The datasheet indicates that the BCX69-16 is obsolete and recommends using the BCX69-25 as a replacement.

BCX69-16 Quick Information

Product Type: Transistor
Canonical Name: BCX69-16 PNP Silicon Planar Medium Power Transistor
Subcategory: Single

BCX69-16 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

BCX69-16 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.99 $0.99

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

BCX69-16 Features

  • PNP silicon planar medium power transistor.
  • High gain and low saturation voltages.
  • Collector-Emitter Voltage: -20V.
  • Continuous Collector Current: -1A.
  • SOT-89 surface-mount package.

BCX69-16 Applications

  • AF general-purpose transistor applications
  • High gain audio frequency circuits
  • Medium power switching applications
  • Linear amplification up to 1A
  • Complementary driver for BCX68 circuits

BCX69-16 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the collector-emitter breakdown voltage for the BCX69-16?

The collector-emitter breakdown voltage (VCEO) for the BCX69-16 is -20V.

What is the continuous collector current rating for the BCX69-16?

The continuous collector current (IC) for the BCX69-16 is -1A.

What is the typical static forward current transfer ratio (hFE) at IC = -5mA?

The typical static forward current transfer ratio (hFE) at IC = -5mA and VCE = -1V is 85.

What is the operating temperature range for the BCX69-16?

The operating and storage temperature range for the BCX69-16 is -65°C to +150°C.

What package type is the BCX69-16 supplied in?

The BCX69-16 is supplied in a SOT-89 package.

Is the BCX69-16 RoHS compliant?

The RoHS status is RoHS3 Compliant.

What is the Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) for the BCX69-16?

The Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) is 1 Unlimited.

BCX69-16 Alternate Parts

Same form/fit/function or matching attribute configuration across different manufacturers.
View All Alternate Parts
UT3NP06G-S08-R
UT3NP06G-S08-R
UTC
The UTC UT3NP06G-S08-R is a dual enhancement mode power MOSFET featuring N-channel and P-channel configurations. It offers 60V N-channel and -60V P-channel ratings with low on-state resistance.
View Part
2SK1764KYTR-E
2SK1764KYTR-E
Renesas
The Renesas 2SK1764KYTR-E is an N-channel single power MOSFET with a 60V drain-source voltage and 2A continuous drain current. It is designed for surface mounting in an UPAK/SC-62 package.
View Part
DCX51
DCX51
Diodes Incorporated
The Diodes Incorporated DCX51 is a PNP bipolar junction transistor designed for medium power switching or amplification applications. It comes in a SOT89-3L package.
View Part
DCX55
DCX55
Diodes Incorporated
The Diodes Incorporated DCX55 is an NPN surface mount transistor designed for medium power switching or amplification applications. It features a 60V collector-emitter voltage and a 1A continuous collector current.
View Part
Home
Account

Categories