D38999/26FJ35SN The Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN is a MIL-DTL-38999 Series III circular connector. It features an electroless nickel finish and is rated for 200°C operation.
Mfr Part #:

D38999/26FJ35SN

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Amphenol Socapex
Amphenol Socapex
The Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN is a MIL-DTL-38999 Series III circular connector. It features an electroless nickel finish and is rated for 200°C operation.
Total Stock: 2 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.00

D38999/26FJ35SN Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2 pcs
2 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

D38999/26FJ35SN Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
AEC Qualified
Automotive Grade
Connector Type
Contact Type
Failure Rate
Finish
Industrial Grade
Material
Medical Grade
Military Grade
Mounting Type
Shell Size
Storage Temperature
Tape & Reel
Temperature Rating
Termination Style

D38999/26FJ35SN Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN is a high-reliability, high-durability circular connector designed for demanding military, aerospace, aviation, and marine applications. It is MIL-Qualified to MIL-DTL-38999 Series III standards.

 

This connector features an aluminum shell with an electroless nickel finish, providing excellent EMI shielding capability of at least 65dB at 10GHz. It is designed to withstand severe high-temperature vibration and high impact shock without electrical discontinuity or disengagement. The connector operates reliably through 200°C.

 

Key design features include solid metal-to-metal coupling, grounding fingers, and thicker wall sections for superior EMI shielding. It also incorporates a quick-coupling mechanism that mates and self-locks in a single 360° turn, eliminating the need for lockwiring. The 100% scoop-proof design with recessed pins minimizes potential contact damage, and an improved interfacial seal design enhances moisture resistance.

 

Applications for the D38999/26FJ35SN include rockets and space vehicles, military and commercial aircraft, avionics, unmanned systems, communications equipment, armored personnel carriers, high-temperature industrial equipment, missile defense systems, and ships.

D38999/26FJ35SN Quick Information

Product Type: Circular Connector
Series: MIL-DTL-38999 Series III
Canonical Name: Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN MIL-DTL-38999 Series III Straight Plug Circular Connector
Subcategory: D-Sub, D-Shaped Connector Accessories

D38999/26FJ35SN Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

D38999/26FJ35SN Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.00 $1.00

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

D38999/26FJ35SN Features

  • MIL-DTL-38999 Series III compliant connector.
  • Electroless nickel finish for durability.
  • Rated for 200°C operation.
  • Superior EMI shielding of 65dB minimum at 10GHz.
  • Quick-mating, self-locking coupling mechanism.

D38999/26FJ35SN Applications

  • Used in military aircraft and spacecraft.
  • Suitable for avionics and unmanned systems.
  • Ideal for communications equipment.
  • Applicable in armored vehicles and ships.
  • Designed for high-temperature industrial use.

D38999/26FJ35SN FAQs

5 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the series of the Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN connector?

The Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN connector is part of the MIL-DTL-38999 Series III.

What is the operating temperature range for the D38999/26FJ35SN connector?

The D38999/26FJ35SN connector is rated for operation up to 200°C.

What is the EMI shielding capability of the D38999/26FJ35SN connector?

The D38999/26FJ35SN connector provides a minimum EMI shielding of 65dB at 10GHz.

What type of finish does the Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN connector have?

The Amphenol Socapex D38999/26FJ35SN connector has an electroless nickel finish.

What is the salt spray resistance of the D38999/26FJ35SN connector?

The D38999/26FJ35SN connector has a salt spray resistance of 48 hours.

Home
Account

Categories