XCV400E-8FG676C The Xilinx XCV400E-8FG676C is a high-performance FPGA from the Virtex family. It offers densities from 50k to 1M system gates and system performance up to 200 MHz.
Mfr Part #:

XCV400E-8FG676C

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Xilinx
Xilinx
The Xilinx XCV400E-8FG676C is a high-performance FPGA from the Virtex family. It offers densities from 50k to 1M system gates and system performance up to 200 MHz.
Total Stock: 2,800 pcs
$ Price Range: $4.72

XCV400E-8FG676C Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2,800 pcs
2800 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 0145+ On Request On Request

XCV400E-8FG676C Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name

XCV400E-8FG676C Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Xilinx XCV400E-8FG676C is a Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) belonging to the Virtex family, designed to deliver high-performance and high-capacity programmable logic solutions. It utilizes an aggressive 0.22 μm 5-layer metal CMOS process for enhanced silicon efficiency.

 

This FPGA offers densities ranging from 50k to 1M system gates, with system performance reaching up to 200 MHz. It supports 66-MHz PCI compliance and is hot-swappable for Compact PCI applications. The device features multi-standard SelectIO™ interfaces with 16 high-performance interface standards and connects directly to ZBTRAM devices. Built-in clock-management circuitry includes four dedicated delay-locked loops (DLLs) and four primary low-skew global clock distribution nets, complemented by 24 secondary local clock nets.

 

The hierarchical memory system allows LUTs to be configured as various RAM types, including 16-bit RAM, 32-bit RAM, 16-bit dual-ported RAM, or 16-bit Shift Register. It also supports configurable synchronous dual-ported 4k-bit RAMs and offers fast interfaces to external high-performance RAMs. The flexible architecture balances speed and density with dedicated carry logic for high-speed arithmetic, dedicated multiplier support, and cascade chains for wide-input functions.

 

Packaged in a 676FCBGA, the XCV400E-8FG676C is SRAM-based for in-system configuration with unlimited re-programmability and four programming modes. It is supported by FPGA Foundation™ and Alliance Development Systems.

XCV400E-8FG676C Quick Information

Product Type: FPGA
Series: Virtex
Canonical Name: Xilinx XCV400E-8FG676C FPGA
Subcategory: Field Programmable Gate Array

XCV400E-8FG676C Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

XCV400E-8FG676C Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $4.72 $4.72

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

XCV400E-8FG676C Features

  • High-density FPGAs from 50k to 1M gates.
  • System performance up to 200 MHz.
  • Supports 66-MHz PCI compliance.
  • 16 high-performance SelectIO™ interfaces.
  • 0.22 μm 5-layer metal process.

XCV400E-8FG676C Applications

  • Ideal for high-performance logic solutions.
  • Suitable for Compact PCI applications.
  • Supports external high-performance RAMs.
  • Flexible architecture for speed and density.

XCV400E-8FG676C FAQs

5 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the density range for the Xilinx XCV400E-8FG676C FPGA?

The density range is from 50k to 1M system gates.

What is the maximum system performance of the XCV400E-8FG676C?

The system performance is up to 200 MHz.

Does the XCV400E-8FG676C support PCI compliance?

Yes, it is 66-MHz PCI Compliant.

How many SelectIO™ interfaces does this FPGA offer?

It offers 16 high-performance interface standards.

What is the package type for the XCV400E-8FG676C?

The package is 676FCBGA.

Home
Account

Categories