TJA1042T/CM,118 The NXP Semiconductors TJA1042T/CM,118 is a high-speed CAN transceiver designed for automotive applications. It operates at data rates up to 5Mbps and features a low-current standby mode.
Mfr Part #:

TJA1042T/CM,118

Available from 3 distributors
Mfr Name: NXP Semiconductors
NXP Semiconductors
The NXP Semiconductors TJA1042T/CM,118 is a high-speed CAN transceiver designed for automotive applications. It operates at data rates up to 5Mbps and features a low-current standby mode.
Total Stock: 4,048 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.44

TJA1042T/CM,118 Available from 3 distributors

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2,145 pcs
2145 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,723 pcs
1723 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request
Non-Authorised Inventory information
180 pcs
180 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

TJA1042T/CM,118 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Data Rate
Duplex
Halogen Free
Mounting Type
Number of Drivers
Operating Temperature
Protocol
Receiver Hysteresis
Supplier Device Package
Type
Voltage

TJA1042T/CM,118 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The TJA1042T/CM,118 from NXP Semiconductors is a third-generation high-speed CAN transceiver that provides an interface between a CAN protocol controller and a two-wire CAN bus. It is designed for high-speed CAN applications in the automotive industry, offering reliable communication in the CAN FD fast phase at data rates up to 5 Mbit/s.

 

Key features include full compliance with ISO 11898-2:2016 and SAE J2284 standards, a very low-current standby mode with bus wake-up capability, and improved ElectroMagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and ElectroStatic Discharge (ESD) performance. The device is suitable for 12V and 24V systems and offers variants with a VIO pin for direct interfacing with 3.3V to 5V microcontrollers.

 

This transceiver is housed in an 8-SOIC package and supports surface mount installation. It operates within a voltage range of 4.5V to 5.5V and has an operating temperature range of -40°C to 150°C. The TJA1042T/CM,118 also includes fail-safe behaviors such as undervoltage detection and a TXD dominant time-out function.

TJA1042T/CM,118 Quick Information

Product Type: CAN Transceiver
Series: TJA1042T/CM,118
Canonical Name: TJA1042T/CM,118 High-Speed CAN Transceiver
Subcategory: Transceiver

TJA1042T/CM,118 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

TJA1042T/CM,118 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.44 $1.44

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

TJA1042T/CM,118 Features

  • High-speed CAN transceiver for automotive use.
  • Supports data rates up to 5 Mbit/s.
  • Low-current standby mode with wake-up.
  • Compliant with ISO 11898-2 and SAE J2284.
  • Surface mount 8-SOIC package.

TJA1042T/CM,118 Applications

  • Automotive engine control modules.
  • In-vehicle networking systems.
  • Industrial automation control.
  • CAN FD communication interfaces.

TJA1042T/CM,118 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating voltage for the TJA1042T/CM,118?

The operating voltage is between 4.5V and 5.5V.

What package type is the TJA1042T/CM,118 available in?

It is available in an 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) package.

What is the operating temperature range for this CAN transceiver?

The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 150°C.

Is the TJA1042T/CM,118 RoHS compliant?

Yes, it is RoHS3 Compliant.

What communication protocols does the TJA1042T/CM,118 support?

It supports CANbus protocol and is compliant with ISO 11898-2:2016, SAE J2284-1 to SAE J2284-5, and SAE J1939-14.

What is the maximum data rate for the TJA1042T/CM,118?

The timing is guaranteed for data rates up to 5 Mbit/s in the CAN FD fast phase.

Does this transceiver have a standby mode?

Yes, it features a very low-current standby mode with bus wake-up capability.

TJA1042T/CM,118 Alternate Parts

Same form/fit/function or matching attribute configuration across different manufacturers.
View All Alternate Parts
TJA1042T/1J
TJA1042T/1J
NXP Semiconductors
The TJA1042T/1J is a high-speed CAN transceiver from NXP Semiconductors, designed for automotive applications. It supports data rates up to 5 Mbit/s and operates within a 4.5V to 5.5V supply range.
View Part
TJA1042T/3,118
TJA1042T/3,118
NXP Semiconductors
The NXP Semiconductors TJA1042T/3,118 is a high-speed CAN transceiver designed for automotive applications. It operates at data rates up to 5 Mbit/s and supports 12V and 24V systems.
View Part
Home
Account

Categories