SPN75-12S The Kaga Electronics USA SPN75-12S is a 75W AC/DC converter with a 12V output and 7A current. It features universal input and PFC.
Mfr Part #:

SPN75-12S

Mfr Name: Kaga Electronics USA
Kaga Electronics USA
The Kaga Electronics USA SPN75-12S is a 75W AC/DC converter with a 12V output and 7A current. It features universal input and PFC.
Stock on Request

SPN75-12S Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Failure Rate
Features
Height
Industrial Grade
Length
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Power (Watts)
Type
Voltage
Width

SPN75-12S Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The SPN75-12S from Kaga Electronics USA is an enclosed AC/DC converter designed for ITE (Commercial) applications. It provides a single 12V output with a maximum current of 7A, delivering a total power of 75W.

 

Key electrical specifications include a wide input voltage range of 85 to 264 VAC, an efficiency of 82%, and an isolation voltage of 3 kV. The converter features adjustable output, power factor correction (PFC), and universal input capability.

 

Mechanically, this unit is designed for chassis mounting and has dimensions of 162.0mm x 88.0mm x 38.5mm. The operating temperature range is from 0°C to 60°C with derating. It is approved by CE, CSA, cUL, and UL agencies.

SPN75-12S Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: SPN75
Canonical Name: SPN75-12S AC/DC Converter
Subcategory: AC DC Converters

SPN75-12S Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

SPN75-12S Features

  • 75W AC/DC converter with 12V output
  • 7A maximum output current
  • Universal input voltage range
  • Features PFC and adjustable output
  • Chassis mount for easy integration

SPN75-12S Applications

  • Suitable for commercial ITE equipment power supplies.
  • Provides 12V output for industrial control systems.
  • Supports universal input for global deployment.
  • Enclosed chassis mount for embedded applications.

SPN75-12S FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the output voltage of the SPN75-12S?

The SPN75-12S has a single output voltage of 12V.

What is the maximum output current for the SPN75-12S?

The maximum output current for the SPN75-12S is 7A.

What is the power rating of the SPN75-12S?

The SPN75-12S has a power rating of 75W.

What is the input voltage range for the SPN75-12S?

The SPN75-12S accepts an input voltage range of 85 to 264 VAC.

What is the operating temperature range of the SPN75-12S?

The SPN75-12S operates between 0°C and 60°C, with derating.

What are the key features of the SPN75-12S?

Key features include adjustable output, PFC, and universal input.

What agencies have approved the SPN75-12S?

The SPN75-12S is approved by CE, CSA, cUL, and UL.

Home
Account

Categories