RACM40-18SK-T The Recom Power RACM40-18SK-T is a 40W AC/DC converter with an 18VDC output and a wide 80-264VAC input range. It features 90% efficiency and an enclosed, through-hole package.
Mfr Part #:

RACM40-18SK-T

Mfr Name: Recom Power
Recom Power
The Recom Power RACM40-18SK-T is a 40W AC/DC converter with an 18VDC output and a wide 80-264VAC input range. It features 90% efficiency and an enclosed, through-hole package.
Stock on Request

RACM40-18SK-T Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Features
Height
Isolation
Length
Mounting Type
No Load Power Consumption
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Voltage
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Type
Voltage
Width

RACM40-18SK-T Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Recom Power RACM40-18SK-T is a 40W AC/DC power supply from the RACM40-K series, designed for industrial, household, and medical applications. It delivers a continuous output power of 40W with a nominal output voltage of 18VDC and a nominal output current of 2.222A.

 

This enclosed module offers a wide universal input voltage range of 80-264 VAC and 85-264 VAC, with a typical efficiency of 90%. It operates across a broad temperature range from -40°C to +85°C with derating. The unit provides 4kVAC reinforced isolation and is certified for 2MOPP medical applications, making it suitable for demanding healthcare environments.

 

Designed for reliability and performance, the RACM40-18SK-T features a built-in Class B EMC filter and is certified to various safety standards including IEC/EN 62368-1, IEC61010, and IEC61558-1/-2-16 for industrial use, and IEC/EN 60335-1 for household appliances. Its compact dimensions (83.23 x 46.43 x 30.40mm) and through-hole mounting make it adaptable for space-constrained systems. The module is encapsulated for enhanced stability against shock and vibrations.

RACM40-18SK-T Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: RACM40-K
Canonical Name: Recom Power RACM40-18SK-T AC/DC Power Supply
Subcategory: Enclosed

RACM40-18SK-T Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

RACM40-18SK-T Features

  • 40W continuous output power.
  • 18VDC nominal output voltage.
  • 80-264VAC universal input range.
  • 90% typical efficiency.
  • 2MOPP medical certification.

RACM40-18SK-T Applications

  • Suitable for medical equipment.
  • Designed for industrial applications.
  • Used in household appliances.
  • Ideal for space-constrained systems.

RACM40-18SK-T FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the output voltage of the Recom Power RACM40-18SK-T?

The nominal output voltage is 18 VDC.

What is the output power of the RACM40-18SK-T?

The continuous output power is 40 W.

What is the input voltage range for the RACM40-18SK-T?

The input voltage range is 80-264 VAC or 120-370 VDC.

What is the typical efficiency of this AC/DC converter?

The typical efficiency is 90%.

What is the operating temperature range for the RACM40-18SK-T?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C, with derating above 65°C.

Does the RACM40-18SK-T have medical certifications?

Yes, it is 2MOPP medical certified.

What type of package is the RACM40-18SK-T in?

It is an enclosed module with a 6-DIP package, designed for through-hole mounting.

Home
Account

Categories