RAC40-12SB The Recom Power RAC40-12SB is a 40W AC/DC converter with a 12VDC output and a universal 90-264VAC input range. It offers 84% efficiency and is designed for Through Hole mounting.
Mfr Part #:

RAC40-12SB

Mfr Name: Recom Power
Recom Power
The Recom Power RAC40-12SB is a 40W AC/DC converter with a 12VDC output and a universal 90-264VAC input range. It offers 84% efficiency and is designed for Through Hole mounting.
Stock on Request

RAC40-12SB Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Features
Height
Length
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Voltage
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Standard Number
Type
Voltage
Width

RAC40-12SB Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Recom Power RAC40-12SB is a 40 Watt AC/DC power module designed for industrial applications. It features a universal input voltage range of 90-264 VAC, providing flexibility for global use. The converter delivers a regulated 12VDC output at 3.33A, with an efficiency of 84% at nominal input and full load.

 

Key electrical specifications include an output accuracy of ±2.0% typical, line regulation of ±0.5% typical, and load regulation of 1.0% typical for 1% to 100% load. It offers 3kVAC isolation for one minute and is protected against short circuits. The operating temperature range is -40°C to 70°C with derating.

 

This AC/DC converter is suitable for ITE (Commercial) applications and is mounted via Through Hole. The package type is a 7-DIP Module with 5 leads. It is CE marked and compliant with EN60950-1 standards.

 

Note: This part is Not Recommended for New Designs (NRND) with a Last Time Buy date of October 30, 2020.

RAC40-12SB Quick Information

Product Type: AC/DC Converter
Series: RAC40-B
Canonical Name: RAC40-12SB AC/DC Converter
Subcategory: AC/DC Converters

RAC40-12SB Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

RAC40-12SB Features

  • Universal input voltage range 90-264 VAC.
  • Provides a 12VDC output at 3.33A.
  • Achieves 84% efficiency at full load.
  • Operates from -40°C to 70°C.
  • Through Hole mounting for PCB integration.

RAC40-12SB Applications

  • Designed for industrial control applications.
  • Suitable for telecommunications power systems.
  • Ideal for embedded electronics power requirements.
  • Used in test and measurement equipment.

RAC40-12SB FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range for the RAC40-12SB?

The input voltage range is 90-264 VAC.

What is the output voltage and current for the RAC40-12SB?

The output voltage is 12 VDC and the output current is 3.33 A.

What is the power rating of the RAC40-12SB?

The power rating is 40 W.

What is the typical efficiency of the RAC40-12SB?

The typical efficiency is 84%.

What is the operating temperature range for this AC/DC converter?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to 70°C (With Derating).

How is the RAC40-12SB mounted?

It is mounted via Through Hole.

Home
Account

Categories