PSK-100-48 The CUI Inc. PSK-100-48 is a 100W internal AC-DC power supply with a 48Vdc output. It features a wide input voltage range of 90-264Vac and a Through Hole mounting type.
Mfr Part #:

PSK-100-48

Mfr Name: CUI Inc.
CUI Inc.
The CUI Inc. PSK-100-48 is a 100W internal AC-DC power supply with a 48Vdc output. It features a wide input voltage range of 90-264Vac and a Through Hole mounting type.
Stock on Request

PSK-100-48 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Features
Frequency
Height
Length
Medical Grade
Mounting Type
No Load Power Consumption
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Voltage
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Standard Number
Storage Temperature
Temperature Coefficient
Type
Voltage
Width

PSK-100-48 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The CUI Inc. PSK-100-48 is an internal AC-DC power supply designed for various applications, including medical use. It delivers a 48Vdc output voltage with a maximum current of 2.08A, providing a total output power of 100W.

 

The unit operates with a wide input voltage range from 90 to 264 Vac and a frequency of 47 to 63 Hz. Key electrical specifications include an efficiency of 90% at 230 Vac input, a power factor greater than 0.90, and low no-load power consumption of 0.3W.

 

Features such as adjustable output voltage, power factor correction (PFC), remote ON/OFF control, and universal input enhance its versatility. The power supply is certified to EN 60601 3.1 standards and offers 4,000 Vac isolation and 2 MOPP.

 

Mechanically, the PSK-100-48 is a 7-DIP module designed for Through Hole mounting. It operates within an ambient temperature range of -30°C to 70°C with derating and has dimensions of 83.9mm x 58.5mm x 35.0mm.

PSK-100-48 Quick Information

Product Type: AC-DC Power Supply
Series: PSK-100
Canonical Name: CUI Inc. PSK-100-48 AC-DC Power Supply
Subcategory: Internal AC-DC Power Supply

PSK-100-48 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

PSK-100-48 Features

  • 100W output power capability.
  • 48Vdc nominal output voltage.
  • 90-264Vac universal input range.
  • Through Hole mounting type.
  • EN 60601-1 certified for medical use.

PSK-100-48 Applications

  • Suitable for medical equipment applications.
  • Designed for internal power supply integration.
  • Features adjustable output voltage.
  • Supports remote ON/OFF control functionality.

PSK-100-48 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range of the PSK-100-48?

90 to 264 Vac.

What package is the PSK-100-48 available in?

7-DIP Module with through-hole mounting.

What is the operating temperature range of the PSK-100-48?

-30°C to 70°C with derating.

What output voltage and current does the PSK-100-48 provide?

48 Vdc nominal output at up to 2.08 A, 100 W.

What efficiency does the PSK-100-48 achieve?

90% typical efficiency at 230 Vac input.

What safety approvals does the PSK-100-48 have?

Certified to IEC/EN/UL 60601-1 with 2 MOPP.

What isolation voltages are rated for the PSK-100-48?

4,000 Vac input-to-output, 2,000 Vac input-to-PE ground, and 1,500 Vac output-to-PE ground.

Home
Account

Categories