PD-USB-PO30 The Microchip Technology PD-USB-PO30 is a PoE to USB-C power adapter. It accepts a 42-57 VDC input and provides multiple USB-C output voltages.
Mfr Part #:

PD-USB-PO30

Mfr Name: Microchip Technology
Microchip Technology
The Microchip Technology PD-USB-PO30 is a PoE to USB-C power adapter. It accepts a 42-57 VDC input and provides multiple USB-C output voltages.
Stock on Request

PD-USB-PO30 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Accessory Type
Dimensions
For Use With
Input Voltage
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Weight

PD-USB-PO30 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Microchip Technology PD-USB-PO30 is a power adapter designed to convert Power over Ethernet (PoE) input to USB-C power output. It is compatible with IEEE 802.3af/at/bt compliant PSE sources and supports a maximum Ethernet cable length of 100 meters.

 

The adapter accepts an input voltage range of 42-57 VDC with a maximum input current of 1.75A. The USB-C output provides various voltage and current options, including 5 Vdc/3A, 9 Vdc/2.61A, 15 Vdc/1.57A, and 20 Vdc/1.18A, delivering up to 23.5W of power.

 

Environmentally, the PD-USB-PO30 operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C and humidity up to 90% non-condensing. Storage conditions are -20°C to +70°C with humidity up to 95% non-condensing. The device has dimensions of 22.4 mm (H) x 66.8 mm (W) x 105.2 mm (L) and weighs 150g.

 

This adapter is suitable for applications requiring power delivery to USB-C devices through an Ethernet connection, simplifying power sourcing in various setups.

PD-USB-PO30 Quick Information

Product Type: Power Adapter
Canonical Name: Microchip Technology PD-USB-PO30 PoE to USB-C Power Adapter
Subcategory: PoE to USB-C Adapter

PD-USB-PO30 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

PD-USB-PO30 Features

  • PoE to USB-C power conversion
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af/at/bt standards
  • Multiple USB-C output voltages available
  • Wide input voltage range of 42-57 VDC
  • Compact dimensions for easy integration

PD-USB-PO30 Applications

  • Powering USB-C devices via PoE
  • Simplifies power delivery infrastructure
  • Ideal for network-connected devices
  • Suitable for industrial environments

PD-USB-PO30 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range of the PD-USB-PO30?

The input voltage range is 42-57 VDC.

What is the maximum output power of the PD-USB-PO30?

The adapter delivers up to 23.5W total output power.

What USB-C PD output voltages does the PD-USB-PO30 support?

It supports 5V at 3A, 9V at 2.61A, 15V at 1.57A, and 20V at 1.18A.

What is the operating temperature range of the PD-USB-PO30?

The operating temperature range is 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F).

What is the storage temperature range of the PD-USB-PO30?

The storage temperature range is -20°C to +70°C (-4°F to +158°F).

What are the dimensions and weight of the PD-USB-PO30?

The dimensions are 22.4 mm (H) x 66.8 mm (W) x 105.2 mm (L) and it weighs 150 grams.

What is the maximum operating humidity of the PD-USB-PO30?

The maximum operating humidity is 90% (non-condensing).

Home
Account

Categories