PBA1500T-48 The Cosel PBA1500T-48 is an enclosed AC DC converter with a 48V output voltage and 35A output current, delivering up to 1680W of power. It operates from a universal input voltage range of 85-264 VAC.
Mfr Part #:

PBA1500T-48

Mfr Name: Cosel
Cosel
The Cosel PBA1500T-48 is an enclosed AC DC converter with a 48V output voltage and 35A output current, delivering up to 1680W of power. It operates from a universal input voltage range of 85-264 VAC.
Stock on Request

PBA1500T-48 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Height
Input Frequency
Input Voltage
Length
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Power
Output Voltage
Type
Voltage
Width

PBA1500T-48 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Cosel PBA1500T-48 is an enclosed AC DC converter designed for ITE (Commercial) applications. It provides a stable 48V DC output with a maximum current of 35A, resulting in a total output power of 1680W. The unit accepts a wide input voltage range from 85 to 264 VAC and operates efficiently at 87% typical.

 

Key electrical specifications include a line regulation of 96mV maximum and a load regulation of 150mV maximum. It features overcurrent protection that activates at 105% of rated current and overvoltage protection set between 30.0-37.0V. The converter also offers robust isolation, with 3000 VAC between input and output, 2000 VAC between input and FG, and 500 VAC between output and FG.

 

Designed for chassis mounting, the PBA1500T-48 has dimensions of 268.0mm in length, 178.1mm in width, and 61.0mm in height. It operates within a temperature range of -10°C to 70°C with derating. The product is RoHS3 Compliant, REACH Unaffected, and has an MSL rating of 1 Unlimited.

PBA1500T-48 Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: PBA
Canonical Name: Cosel PBA1500T-48 AC/DC Converter
Subcategory: AC DC Converters

PBA1500T-48 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

PBA1500T-48 Features

  • Provides 48V DC output at 35A.
  • Delivers a total of 1680W power.
  • Universal input voltage range of 85-264 VAC.
  • Enclosed type with chassis mount.
  • RoHS3 Compliant and REACH Unaffected.

PBA1500T-48 Applications

  • Suitable for ITE (Commercial) applications.
  • Designed for industrial equipment power.
  • Used in systems requiring stable DC voltage.
  • Ideal for high-power conversion needs.

PBA1500T-48 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the output voltage of the Cosel PBA1500T-48?

The output voltage is 48V.

What is the maximum output current for the PBA1500T-48?

The maximum output current is 35A.

What is the total power output of the PBA1500T-48?

The total power output is 1680W.

What is the input voltage range for this AC DC converter?

The input voltage range is 85-264 VAC.

What is the typical efficiency of the Cosel PBA1500T-48?

The typical efficiency is 87%.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -10°C to 70°C (With Derating).

How is the PBA1500T-48 mounted?

It is a chassis mount type.

Home
Account

Categories