NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Mean Well USA NMP1K2-HKE###-00 is an enclosed AC/DC converter delivering 720W with triple outputs of 12V, 24V, and 48V. It features chassis mount, 88.5% efficiency, and universal input.
Mfr Part #:

NMP1K2-HKE###-00

Mfr Name: Mean Well USA
Mean Well USA
Mean Well USA NMP1K2-HKE###-00 is an enclosed AC/DC converter delivering 720W with triple outputs of 12V, 24V, and 48V. It features chassis mount, 88.5% efficiency, and universal input.
Stock on Request

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Features
Height
Length
Medical Grade
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Power (Watts)
Standard Number
Type
Voltage
Width

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Mean Well USA NMP1K2-HKE###-00 is an enclosed AC/DC converter designed for commercial and medical applications. It provides 720W of total output power through three independent outputs: 12V at 20A, 24V, and 48V. The unit operates with a wide universal input and achieves 88.5% efficiency, reducing power loss.

 

This converter is chassis mountable and measures 250.0mm x 127.0mm x 41.0mm. It features adjustable output, load sharing, PFC, remote on/off, remote sense, and standby output. The cooling method is conduction, suitable for convection environments.

 

The NMP1K2-HKE###-00 is certified to ITE (62368-1) and medical (60601-1) safety standards, with approvals including CB, CE, cURus, EAC, and TUV. It operates over a temperature range of -30°C to 70°C with derating, and is RoHS3 compliant with MSL 1 and REACH unaffected.

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: NMP
Canonical Name: NMP1K2-HKE###-00 AC/DC Converter
Subcategory: Enclosed AC DC Converter

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Features

  • Triple output: 12V/20A, 24V, and 48V.
  • 720W total power with 88.5% efficiency.
  • Enclosed chassis mount with conduction cooling.
  • Adjustable output, PFC, and remote sense.
  • Certified for ITE and medical applications.

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 Applications

  • Ideal for ITE and medical equipment.
  • Suitable for distributed power architectures.
  • Used in industrial control systems.
  • Supports medical device power needs.

NMP1K2-HKE###-00 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What are the output voltage options for the NMP1K2-HKE###-00?

The NMP1K2-HKE###-00 provides three outputs: 12V (20A), 24V, and 48V.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -30°C to 70°C with derating.

Is the NMP1K2-HKE###-00 RoHS compliant?

Yes, it is RoHS3 compliant.

What safety approvals does this converter have?

It is approved to CB, CE, cURus, EAC, and TUV, meeting 60601-1 and 62368-1 standards.

What is the efficiency of this AC/DC converter?

The efficiency is 88.5%.

What is the cooling method?

The cooling method is conduction.

Does the NMP1K2-HKE###-00 support load sharing?

Yes, it features load sharing.

Home
Account

Categories