MIC2595R-1YM-TR The Microchip Technology MIC2595R-1YM-TR is a single-channel hot swap controller designed for -48V systems. It offers features like auto-retry and operates within a voltage range of -19V to -80V.
Mfr Part #:

MIC2595R-1YM-TR

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Microchip Technology
Microchip Technology
The Microchip Technology MIC2595R-1YM-TR is a single-channel hot swap controller designed for -48V systems. It offers features like auto-retry and operates within a voltage range of -19V to -80V.
Total Stock: 31,829 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.31

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
31,829 pcs
31829 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 2020+ On Request On Request

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Current
Features
Internal Switch(s)
Mounting Type
Number of Channels
Operating Temperature
Programmable Features
Supplier Device Package
Type
Voltage

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The MIC2595R-1YM-TR from Microchip Technology is a single-channel hot swap controller and sequencer. It is designed for safe insertion and removal of circuit boards into live backplanes, particularly in -48V power distribution systems.

 

This controller operates over a wide voltage range of -19V to -80V. Key features include an auto-retry function for circuit breaker fault conditions, programmable overcurrent detection, and power-good signals for load sequencing. It provides active current regulation to manage inrush currents and has a fast fault response time of less than 1µs to short circuit conditions.

 

The device is housed in a 14-pin SOIC package and is suitable for surface mount applications. Its operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C, making it robust for various environmental conditions.

 

Applications include central office switching, -48V power distribution, and distributed power systems.

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Quick Information

Product Type: Hot Swap Controller
Canonical Name: MIC2595R-1YM-TR Single-Channel Negative High-Voltage Hot Swap Power Controller/Sequencer
Subcategory: Power Management ICs

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.31 $1.31

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Features

  • Single-channel hot swap controller
  • Operates from -19V to -80V
  • Auto-retry circuit breaker function
  • Fast fault response (<1µs)
  • 14-SOIC surface mount package

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Applications

  • Safe insertion into -48V backplanes
  • Hot swap for telecom power supplies
  • Overcurrent protection for negative rails
  • Sequenced enabling of DC-DC converters

MIC2595R-1YM-TR FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating voltage range of the MIC2595R-1YM-TR?

The operating voltage range is -80V to -19V.

What package does the MIC2595R-1YM-TR come in?

It comes in a 14-SOIC surface-mount package.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C.

Does the MIC2595R-1YM-TR have an internal switch?

No, it does not have an internal switch.

What programmable features does the MIC2595R-1YM-TR support?

It supports programmable current limit, fault timeout, and undervoltage lockout (UVLO).

What is the supply current of the MIC2595R-1YM-TR?

The supply current is 4 mA.

MIC2595R-1YM-TR Alternate Parts

Same form/fit/function or matching attribute configuration across different manufacturers.
View All Alternate Parts
MIC2595R-1YM
MIC2595R-1YM
Microchip Technology
The MIC2595R-1YM is a single-channel hot swap controller and sequencer from Microchip Technology. It operates from -19V to -80V and includes an auto-retry feature for fault conditions.
View Part
Home
Account

Categories