MBC450-1T12G-T The Bel Power Solutions MBC450-1T12G-T is an open-frame AC/DC converter with a 12V output voltage and a maximum load of 20.83A. It offers 275W of convection power and 450W with forced air cooling.
Mfr Part #:

MBC450-1T12G-T

Mfr Name: Bel Power Solutions
Bel Power Solutions
The Bel Power Solutions MBC450-1T12G-T is an open-frame AC/DC converter with a 12V output voltage and a maximum load of 20.83A. It offers 275W of convection power and 450W with forced air cooling.
Stock on Request

MBC450-1T12G-T Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
AEC Qualified
Applications
Approval Agency
Automotive Grade
Current
Efficiency
Features
Height
Industrial Grade
Input Frequency
Input Voltage
Isolation
Length
Max Load
Medical Grade
Military Grade
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
SVHC Present
Standard Number
Tape & Reel
Type
Voltage
Width

MBC450-1T12G-T Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Bel Power Solutions MBC450-1T12G-T is an open-frame AC/DC power supply designed for medical applications. It features a universal input voltage range of 90-264 VAC and provides a single 12VDC output with a maximum load of 20.83A. The unit delivers 275W of power under convection cooling and can reach up to 450W with forced air. It meets EN/IEC 60601-1 medical standards, offering 2 x MOPP isolation for Class I applications.

 

Key electrical specifications include an efficiency of 86% at full load, dual fusing for input protection, and a wide operating temperature range of 0°C to 70°C with derating. The converter supports features such as adjustable output, DC input capability, load sharing, PFC, remote on/off, and remote sense.

 

With dimensions of 6.50" L x 4.00" W x 1.60" H, this power supply is suitable for chassis mounting. Its design is approved by CE, cUL, Nemko, and UL, making it a reliable choice for monitoring equipment, home health devices, and surgical instruments.

MBC450-1T12G-T Quick Information

Product Type: AC/DC Converter
Series: MBC450
Canonical Name: Bel Power Solutions MBC450 Series AC/DC Converter, 12V, 20.83A, 275W
Subcategory: Open Frame

MBC450-1T12G-T Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected
Lead Free: Yes

MBC450-1T12G-T Features

  • Provides a 12VDC output voltage.
  • Supports up to 20.83A maximum load.
  • Delivers 275W convection power.
  • Achieves 86% efficiency at full load.
  • Designed for medical applications.

MBC450-1T12G-T Applications

  • Ideal for medical monitoring equipment.
  • Suitable for home health care devices.
  • Used in surgical and therapy devices.
  • Supports diagnostic and imaging systems.

MBC450-1T12G-T FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range of the MBC450-1T12G-T?

The input voltage range is 90-264 VAC, and it also accepts 120-390 VDC.

What is the output voltage of the MBC450-1T12G-T?

The output voltage is 12 VDC.

What is the operating temperature range of the MBC450-1T12G-T?

The operating temperature range is 0°C to 70°C with derating.

What mounting type does the MBC450-1T12G-T use?

It uses a chassis mount, open frame package.

What is the output power rating of the MBC450-1T12G-T?

The output power is 275W under convection and 450W with forced air (420 LFM).

What safety approvals does the MBC450-1T12G-T hold?

It holds medical (BF) safety approval per EN/IEC 60601-1, with CE, cUL, Nemko, and UL marks.

What is the typical efficiency of the MBC450-1T12G-T?

Typical efficiency is 86% at full load on both 120 VAC and 230 VAC inputs.

Home
Account

Categories