MBC180-1015L The Bel Power Solutions MBC180-1015L is an open frame AC/DC converter with a 15V output voltage and a maximum current of 8A. It offers universal input and 88% efficiency.
Mfr Part #:

MBC180-1015L

Mfr Name: Bel Power Solutions
Bel Power Solutions
The Bel Power Solutions MBC180-1015L is an open frame AC/DC converter with a 15V output voltage and a maximum current of 8A. It offers universal input and 88% efficiency.
Stock on Request

MBC180-1015L Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Features
Form Factor
Height
Input Frequency
Input Voltage
Length
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Current
Output Voltage
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Type
Voltage
Width

MBC180-1015L Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Bel Power Solutions MBC180-1015L is an open frame AC/DC converter designed for various applications, including medical, telecom, and industrial equipment. It provides a single output of 15V with a maximum current of 8A.

 

This power supply operates with a universal AC input range of 85-264 VAC and features an efficiency of 88%. It can deliver up to 120W with natural convection cooling or 180W with forced air cooling. The unit is designed with a compact form factor of 4.00" L x 2.00" W x 0.75" H (101.6mm x 50.8mm x 19.1mm).

 

Key features include PFC, standby output, and adjustable output capabilities. The MBC180-1015L is approved to CE standards and offers 4kV isolation. It operates within a temperature range of -40°C to 70°C with derating.

MBC180-1015L Quick Information

Product Type: AC/DC Converter
Series: MBC180
Canonical Name: Bel Power Solutions MBC180-1015L Open Frame AC/DC Converter
Subcategory: AC DC Converter

MBC180-1015L Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

MBC180-1015L Features

  • 15V output voltage at 8A maximum current.
  • 120W natural convection, 180W forced air power.
  • Universal AC input range of 85-264 VAC.
  • High efficiency up to 88% typical.
  • Compact open frame chassis mount design.

MBC180-1015L Applications

  • Suitable for medical equipment applications.
  • Ideal for telecom and datacom systems.
  • Used in industrial control equipment.
  • Applicable for portable electronic devices.

MBC180-1015L FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the output voltage of the MBC180-1015L?

The output voltage is 15V.

What is the maximum output current for the MBC180-1015L?

The maximum output current is 8A.

What is the maximum power output of the MBC180-1015L?

It can deliver up to 120W with natural convection cooling or 180W with forced air cooling.

What is the input voltage range for this AC/DC converter?

The input voltage range is 85-264 VAC.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to 70°C (with derating).

What are the dimensions of the MBC180-1015L?

The dimensions are 101.6mm x 50.8mm x 19.1mm.

What is the efficiency of the MBC180-1015L?

The efficiency is 88% for the 12V/15V models.

Home
Account

Categories