LM3492QMHX/NOPB The Texas Instruments LM3492QMHX/NOPB is an automotive-grade, 2-channel individual dimmable LED driver with a boost converter. It operates with a wide input voltage range and offers programmable LED current.
Mfr Part #:

LM3492QMHX/NOPB

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Texas Instruments
Texas Instruments
The Texas Instruments LM3492QMHX/NOPB is an automotive-grade, 2-channel individual dimmable LED driver with a boost converter. It operates with a wide input voltage range and offers programmable LED current.
Total Stock: 100 pcs
$ Price Range: $2.04

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
100 pcs
100 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
AEC Qualified
Applications
Automotive Grade
Current
Frequency
Internal Switch(s)
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Operating Voltage
Package Quantity
Supplier Device Package
Topology
Type
Voltage

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The LM3492QMHX/NOPB from Texas Instruments is an Automotive Grade, AEC Q100 Grade 1 Qualified 2-channel individual dimmable LED driver. It integrates a boost converter and a fast current regulator, making it suitable for backlight applications.

 

This device features a very wide input voltage range from 4.5 V to 65 V and programmable LED current from 50 mA to 200 mA. It supports a high contrast ratio of 1000:1 at dimming frequencies over 3 kHz. The boost converter operates with a nearly constant switching frequency programmable from 200 kHz to 1 MHz, requiring no loop compensation and remaining stable with low ESR capacitors.

 

The LM3492QMHX/NOPB includes two individual dimmable LED strings, capable of handling up to 65 V and a total of 15 W. It offers dynamic headroom control to maximize efficiency and features over-power protection with ±3% current accuracy. Supervisory functions include a precision enable pin and thermal shutdown protection.

 

Packaged in a 20-HTSSOP, this LED driver is designed for surface mount applications. It operates within a temperature range of -40°C to 125°C.

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Quick Information

Product Type: LED Driver
Series: LM3492
Canonical Name: LM3492-Q1 Automotive 2-Channel Individual Dimmable LED Driver with Boost Converter and Fast Current Regulator
Subcategory: Power Management

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $2.04 $2.04

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Features

  • Automotive Grade AEC Q100 Grade 1 Qualified.
  • Wide input voltage range 4.5 V to 65 V.
  • Programmable LED current 50 mA to 200 mA.
  • Two individual dimmable LED strings.
  • Surface mount 20-HTSSOP package.

LM3492QMHX/NOPB Applications

  • Used in automotive LED backlight systems
  • Drives two independent dimmable LED strings
  • Ideal for boost converter LED arrays
  • Suitable for automotive infotainment displays
  • Designed for automotive cluster backlighting

LM3492QMHX/NOPB FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range of the LM3492QMHX/NOPB?

The input voltage range is 4.5 V to 65 V.

How many LED outputs does the LM3492QMHX/NOPB have?

It has 2 outputs.

What is the switching frequency range of this LED driver?

The switching frequency is programmable from 200 kHz to 1 MHz.

What is the operating temperature range of the LM3492QMHX/NOPB?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.

What package is the LM3492QMHX/NOPB available in?

It is available in a 20-HTSSOP (PowerTSSOP) package.

What is the LED current accuracy of this device?

The typical LED current accuracy is ±3%.

What topology does the LM3492QMHX/NOPB use?

It uses a step-up (boost) topology.

Home
Account

Categories