KSZ8842-16MBL The Microchip Technology KSZ8842-16MBL is a 2-port Ethernet switch controller. It operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C and requires a voltage of 3.1V to 3.5V.
Mfr Part #:

KSZ8842-16MBL

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Microchip Technology
Microchip Technology
The Microchip Technology KSZ8842-16MBL is a 2-port Ethernet switch controller. It operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C and requires a voltage of 3.1V to 3.5V.
Total Stock: 26,038 pcs

KSZ8842-16MBL Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
26,038 pcs
26038 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 2020+ On Request On Request

KSZ8842-16MBL Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Current
Function
Interface
Operating Temperature
Protocol
Standards
Tape & Reel
Voltage

KSZ8842-16MBL Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The KSZ8842-16MBL from Microchip Technology is a 2-port Ethernet switch controller designed for network interface applications. This component functions as a switch and supports Ethernet protocols, specifically 10/100 Base-T/TX PHY standards.

 

Key electrical characteristics include an operating voltage range of 3.1V to 3.5V and a typical current consumption of 122mA. The device operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for various environmental conditions.

 

Packaged in a 100-LBGA, the KSZ8842-16MBL features a parallel interface. Its RoHS status is compliant, and it has a Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) of 1, indicating unlimited shelf life under recommended conditions.

 

This controller is ideal for applications requiring efficient network switching and data management. Its specifications make it a reliable choice for embedded systems and networking equipment.

KSZ8842-16MBL Quick Information

Product Type: Ethernet Switch Controller
Canonical Name: KSZ8842-16MBL Ethernet Switch Controller
Subcategory: Ethernet Switch

KSZ8842-16MBL Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

KSZ8842-16MBL Features

  • 2-port Ethernet switch controller.
  • Supports 10/100 Base-T/TX PHY.
  • Operates from 3.1V to 3.5V.
  • 122mA typical current consumption.
  • 100-LBGA package.

KSZ8842-16MBL Applications

  • Ideal for network interface applications.
  • Suitable for embedded systems.
  • Used in networking equipment.
  • Facilitates efficient data management.

KSZ8842-16MBL FAQs

4 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating voltage for the KSZ8842-16MBL?

The operating voltage is 3.1V to 3.5V.

What package type is the KSZ8842-16MBL supplied in?

It is supplied in a 100-LBGA package.

What is the operating temperature range for this controller?

The operating temperature range is 0°C to 70°C.

What standards does the KSZ8842-16MBL support?

It supports 10/100 Base-T/TX PHY standards.

Home
Account

Categories