HLMP-4740 The Broadcom HLMP-4740 is a green diffused T-1 3/4 LED lamp designed for low DC current operation. It features through-hole mounting and a wide viewing angle.
Mfr Part #:

HLMP-4740

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Broadcom Limited
Broadcom Limited
The Broadcom HLMP-4740 is a green diffused T-1 3/4 LED lamp designed for low DC current operation. It features through-hole mounting and a wide viewing angle.
Total Stock: 12 pcs
$ Price Range: $0.08

HLMP-4740 Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
12 pcs
12 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

HLMP-4740 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Color
Configuration
Current
Height
Height (Max)
Lens Color
Lens Size
Lens Style
Lens Transparency
Millicandela Rating
Mounting Type
Supplier Device Package
Supplier Package
Viewing Angle
Voltage
Wavelength

HLMP-4740 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Broadcom HLMP-4740 is a green diffused LED lamp optimized for low DC current operation, with luminous intensity and forward voltage tested at 2 mA for consistent brightness at TTL output current levels. This T-1 3/4 package LED is designed for through-hole mounting and features a round, domed top lens.

 

Key electrical specifications include a typical forward current of 2 mA, a typical forward voltage of 1.9V, and a luminous intensity of 2.3 mcd at 2 mA. The LED emits light with a wavelength of 565nm and has a typical viewing angle of 50 degrees. The maximum height of the component is 9.19mm.

 

This LED is suitable for low power DC circuits, telecommunications indicators, portable equipment, and keyboard indicators. It is compatible with CMOS-MOS and TTL logic levels, offering high efficiency and a wide viewing angle. The diffused lens provides a broad light distribution.

HLMP-4740 Quick Information

Product Type: LED Lamp
Canonical Name: Broadcom HLMP-4740 Green Diffused T-1 3/4 LED Lamp
Subcategory: Discrete LED

HLMP-4740 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

HLMP-4740 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.08 $0.08

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

HLMP-4740 Features

  • Low DC current operation at 2 mA.
  • Typical forward voltage of 1.9V.
  • Luminous intensity of 2.3 mcd.
  • Wide 50° viewing angle.
  • Through-hole mounting type.

HLMP-4740 Applications

  • Ideal for low power DC circuits.
  • Used as telecommunications indicators.
  • Suitable for portable equipment.
  • Applicable for keyboard indicators.

HLMP-4740 FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the typical forward current for the Broadcom HLMP-4740 LED?

The typical forward current for the HLMP-4740 is 2 mA.

What is the typical forward voltage of the HLMP-4740 LED?

The typical forward voltage is 1.9V.

What is the luminous intensity of the Broadcom HLMP-4740 LED?

The luminous intensity is 2.3 mcd.

What is the viewing angle of the HLMP-4740 LED?

The typical viewing angle is 50 degrees.

What is the wavelength of the Broadcom HLMP-4740 LED?

The wavelength is 565nm.

How is the Broadcom HLMP-4740 LED mounted?

This LED is designed for through-hole mounting.

Home
Account

Categories