HCPL-2731-500 The Broadcom Limited HCPL-2731-500 is a dual channel optoisolator designed for high voltage isolation applications. It features a 3750Vrms isolation rating and a wide current transfer ratio range.
Mfr Part #:

HCPL-2731-500

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Broadcom Limited
Broadcom Limited
The Broadcom Limited HCPL-2731-500 is a dual channel optoisolator designed for high voltage isolation applications. It features a 3750Vrms isolation rating and a wide current transfer ratio range.
Total Stock: 1,000 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.24

HCPL-2731-500 Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,000 pcs
1000 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

HCPL-2731-500 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
AEC Qualified
Automotive Grade
Forward Current
Forward Voltage
Industrial Grade
Medical Grade
Military Grade
Mounting Type
Operating Temperature
Reverse Voltage
Storage Temperature
Tape & Reel
Termination Style

HCPL-2731-500 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Broadcom Limited HCPL-2731-500 is a dual channel optoisolator featuring Darlington phototransistor output. It provides a high isolation voltage of 3750Vrms, making it suitable for applications requiring robust electrical separation.

 

Key electrical characteristics include a current transfer ratio (CTR) ranging from 500% to 2600% at 1.6mA input current. The device operates with a typical forward voltage of 1.4V and a maximum forward current of 12mA DC. Its Vce saturation voltage is a maximum of 100mV. Propagation delay times are specified between 5s and 10s.

 

This optoisolator is designed for through-hole mounting in an 8-DIP package, with a gull wing termination style. It operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C. The HCPL-2731-500 is intended for use in applications such as I/O isolation for microcontrollers, PLC interfaces, and power supply control, ensuring signal integrity and system safety.

 

It is suitable for applications requiring high common-mode transient immunity and provides excellent isolation between input and output circuits, protecting sensitive components from voltage transients.

HCPL-2731-500 Quick Information

Product Type: Optoisolator
Canonical Name: Broadcom Limited HCPL-2731-500 Dual Channel Optoisolator
Subcategory: Transistor, Photovoltaic Output

HCPL-2731-500 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

HCPL-2731-500 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.24 $1.24

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

HCPL-2731-500 Features

  • Dual channel optoisolator with high isolation.
  • 3750Vrms isolation voltage rating.
  • Wide CTR from 500% to 2600%.
  • 0°C to 70°C operating temperature range.
  • 8-DIP through-hole package.

HCPL-2731-500 Applications

  • Microcontroller I/O isolation.
  • PLC and industrial interfaces.
  • Power supply control circuits.
  • Signal transmission across voltage domains.

HCPL-2731-500 FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the isolation voltage of the HCPL-2731-500?

The HCPL-2731-500 has an isolation voltage of 3750Vrms.

What is the current transfer ratio (CTR) range for the HCPL-2731-500?

The CTR ranges from 500% to 2600% at an input current of 1.6mA.

What are the propagation delay times for this optoisolator?

The propagation delay times are typically between 5s and 10s.

What is the maximum forward current for the HCPL-2731-500?

The maximum DC forward current is 12mA.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is from 0°C to 70°C.

What package type is the HCPL-2731-500 supplied in?

It is supplied in an 8-DIP through-hole package.

Home
Account

Categories