Have a small number of parts or want to add parts manually? Request Quote manually

Search across all market segments

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR The Silicon Labs EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR is a low-power Z-Wave Wireless SoC featuring an ARM Cortex-M33 core and sub-GHz radio. It offers 512KB flash and 64KB RAM for embedded applications.
Mfr Part #:

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Silicon Labs
Silicon Labs
The Silicon Labs EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR is a low-power Z-Wave Wireless SoC featuring an ARM Cortex-M33 core and sub-GHz radio. It offers 512KB flash and 64KB RAM for embedded applications.
Total Stock: 16,970 pcs
$ Price Range: $710.26

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
16,970 pcs
16970 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Core Processor
Current
Data Rate (Max)
Frequency
GPIO
Memory Size
Modulation
Mounting Type
Operating Frequency
Operating Temperature
Power
Protocol
RAM Memory
RF Family
Rx Sensitivity
Sensitivity
Serial Interfaces
Supplier Device Package
Supplier Package
Tape & Reel
Type
Voltage

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR from Silicon Labs is a versatile Wireless System-on-Chip (SoC) designed for sub-GHz Internet of Things applications, particularly in smart home, security, lighting, and building automation.

 

This SoC integrates a high-performance 78 MHz ARM Cortex-M33 core with DSP extensions and a floating-point unit, providing efficient processing capabilities. It features up to 512 kB of flash program memory and 64 kB of RAM data memory. The integrated sub-GHz radio supports frequencies from 863MHz to 870MHz and 902MHz to 928MHz, with a maximum TX power of 20 dBm and an RX sensitivity as low as -109.8 dBm.

 

Designed for low power consumption, the EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR operates within a voltage range of 1.71V to 3.8V and consumes between 6.8mA and 7.6mA. It supports multiple serial interfaces including ADC, GPIO, I²C, I²S, SPI, IrDA, and UART, along with 23 GPIO pins. The device is housed in a 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad package and is suitable for surface mount applications, operating in temperatures from -40°C to 125°C.

 

Key features include its Z-Wave protocol support, robust peripheral set, and integrated Secure Element with Secure Vault, making it an ideal solution for secure connectivity in Z-Wave gateways, controllers, and end devices.

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Quick Information

Product Type: Wireless SoC
Canonical Name: EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Wireless SoC
Subcategory: Wireless SoC

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $710.26 $710.26

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Features

  • Low power Z-Wave wireless SoC.
  • 78 MHz ARM Cortex-M33 processor.
  • 512kB flash and 64kB RAM.
  • TX power up to 20 dBm.
  • RX sensitivity as low as -109.8 dBm.

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR Applications

  • Ideal for smart home automation.
  • Suitable for security systems.
  • Used in lighting control.
  • Supports building automation.

EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR FAQs

4 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating frequency range of the EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR?

The device operates in the 863MHz to 870MHz and 902MHz to 928MHz frequency bands.

What is the package type of the EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR?

It comes in a 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad package with a 48-QFN (6x6) footprint.

What is the operating voltage range for this transceiver?

The operating voltage range is from 1.71V to 3.8V.

Is the EFR32ZG23B020F512IM48-BR RoHS compliant?

Yes, it is RoHS3 compliant.

Home
Categories
Submit RFQ
Login
Account

Categories