CY62256NLL-55SNXI The CY62256NLL-55SNXI is a 256-Kbit asynchronous SRAM from Alliance Memory, Inc. It features a 55ns access time and operates within a 4.5V to 5.5V voltage range.
Mfr Part #:

CY62256NLL-55SNXI

Available from 2 distributors
Mfr Name: Alliance Memory, Inc.
Alliance Memory, Inc.
The CY62256NLL-55SNXI is a 256-Kbit asynchronous SRAM from Alliance Memory, Inc. It features a 55ns access time and operates within a 4.5V to 5.5V voltage range.
✓ Total Stock: 2,198 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.28

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Available from 2 distributors

✓ Authorised
✓ Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2,160 pcs
2160 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request
Non-Authorised Inventory information
38 pcs
38 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Access Time
Lead Spacing
Lead Style
Memory Format
Memory Interface
Memory Organization
Memory Size
Memory Type
Mounting Type
Operating Temperature
Operating Voltage
Supplier Device Package
Technology
Voltage
Write Cycle Time

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The CY62256NLL-55SNXI is a high-performance CMOS static RAM organized as 32K words by 8 bits, offering a total capacity of 256 Kbit. It provides a fast access time of 55 ns and operates over a voltage range of 4.5V to 5.5V. This asynchronous SRAM is designed for easy memory expansion with active LOW chip enable (CE) and output enable (OE) signals.

 

This device features TTL-compatible inputs and outputs and an automatic power-down feature that significantly reduces power consumption when deselected. The CY62256NLL-55SNXI is available in a 28-SOIC package, suitable for surface mount applications. Its operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C (TA).

 

Key electrical characteristics include a low active power consumption of 275 mW (max) and a low standby power of 82.5 μW (max) for the LL version. The memory interface is parallel, and the memory type is volatile.

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Quick Information

Product Type: Static RAM
Canonical Name: CY62256NLL-55SNXI 256-Kbit (32 K × 8) Static RAM
Subcategory: Memory

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.28 $1.28

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Features

  • 256-Kbit asynchronous SRAM memory.
  • Fast 55ns access time.
  • Wide 4.5V to 5.5V operating voltage.
  • Surface mount 28-SOIC package.
  • Operates from -40°C to +85°C.

CY62256NLL-55SNXI Applications

  • Suitable for memory expansion.
  • Ideal for embedded systems.
  • Used in data logging applications.
  • Power-sensitive designs.

CY62256NLL-55SNXI FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the memory size of the CY62256NLL-55SNXI?

The CY62256NLL-55SNXI has a memory size of 256 Kbit, organized as 32K x 8.

What is the access time of this SRAM?

The access time is 55 ns.

What is the operating voltage range?

The operating voltage range is 4.5V to 5.5V.

What is the operating temperature range?

The industrial temperature range is -40°C to +85°C.

What package is the CY62256NLL-55SNXI available in?

It is available in a 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) surface-mount package.

What is the memory interface type?

The memory interface is parallel.

What is the power consumption of this device?

Active power is 275 mW (max) and standby power is 82.5 μW (max).

Home

Categories