CS5521-ASZR The Cirrus Logic Inc. CS5521-ASZR is a 16-bit Sigma-Delta Analog to Digital Converter. It features an SPI interface and operates at 5V.
Mfr Part #:

CS5521-ASZR

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Cirrus Logic Inc.
Cirrus Logic Inc.
The Cirrus Logic Inc. CS5521-ASZR is a 16-bit Sigma-Delta Analog to Digital Converter. It features an SPI interface and operates at 5V.
Total Stock: 928 pcs

CS5521-ASZR Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
928 pcs
928 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 0606+ On Request On Request

CS5521-ASZR Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Architecture
Configuration
Data Interface
Features
Input Type
Mounting Type
Number of A
Number of Bits
Number of Inputs
Operating Temperature
Reference Type
Sampling Rate (Per Second)
Supplier Device Package
Supplier Package
Voltage

CS5521-ASZR Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The CS5521-ASZR from Cirrus Logic Inc. is a 16-bit Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) designed for various data acquisition applications. This device utilizes a Sigma-Delta architecture, offering precise conversion capabilities.

 

Key electrical specifications include a 5V operating voltage and an SPI data interface for communication. It supports up to 2 input channels and accepts differential input signals. The ADC has a sampling rate of 401 samples per second and requires an external reference.

 

Packaged in a 20-SSOP configuration, the CS5521-ASZR is designed for surface mount applications. It operates within a temperature range of -40°C to 85°C, making it suitable for a variety of environmental conditions. The part also features selectable addressing.

CS5521-ASZR Quick Information

Product Type: Analog to Digital Converter
Canonical Name: CS5521-ASZR Analog to Digital Converter
Subcategory: ADC

CS5521-ASZR Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

CS5521-ASZR Features

  • 16-bit resolution Sigma-Delta ADC.
  • Operates at a 5V supply voltage.
  • SPI serial data interface.
  • Surface mount 20-SSOP package.
  • Wide operating temperature range.

CS5521-ASZR Applications

  • Used in industrial data acquisition systems
  • Suitable for instrumentation measurement
  • Ideal for high-precision sensor interfaces
  • Applied in environmental monitoring equipment

CS5521-ASZR FAQs

5 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the resolution of the CS5521-ASZR?

The CS5521-ASZR has a resolution of 16 bits.

What is the operating voltage for the CS5521-ASZR?

The operating voltage for the CS5521-ASZR is 5V.

What is the operating temperature range of the CS5521-ASZR?

The CS5521-ASZR operates between -40°C and 85°C.

What package type is the CS5521-ASZR available in?

The CS5521-ASZR is available in a 20-SSOP package.

What data interface does the CS5521-ASZR use?

The CS5521-ASZR uses an SPI data interface.

Home
Account

Categories