Have a small number of parts or want to add parts manually? Request Quote manually

Search across all market segments

CDDFN10-0524P The CDDFN10-0524P is a 4-channel TVS diode array from Bourns providing ESD and surge protection for high-speed data ports. It features a 5V reverse standoff voltage, 12V clamping voltage, and ultra-low capacitance of 0.5 pF.
Mfr Part #:

CDDFN10-0524P

Available from 2 distributors
Mfr Name: Bourns
Bourns
The CDDFN10-0524P is a 4-channel TVS diode array from Bourns providing ESD and surge protection for high-speed data ports. It features a 5V reverse standoff voltage, 12V clamping voltage, and ultra-low capacitance of 0.5 pF.
Total Stock: 67,934 pcs

CDDFN10-0524P Available from 2 distributors

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
66,810 pcs
66810 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 24+ On Request On Request
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,124 pcs
1124 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

CDDFN10-0524P Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
(Channel) Input Capacitance
Applications
Breakdown Voltage
Clamping Voltage
Current
Dynamic Turn-on Resistance
EFT Protection
ESD Protection
Forward Voltage
Leakage Current
Mounting Type
Number of Unidirectional Channels
Operating Temperature
Operating Temperature Range
Package / Case
Peak Pulse Current
Peak Pulse Power
Power
Power Line Protection
Prop 65
Reverse Standoff Voltage
Supplier Device Package
Surge Protection
Termination Style
Type
Unidirectional Channels
Voltage

CDDFN10-0524P Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Bourns CDDFN10-0524P is a transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode array designed to protect up to four high-speed data lines from electrostatic discharge (ESD), electrical fast transients (EFT), and surge events. It meets IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-4, and IEC 61000-4-5 standards, offering robust protection for interfaces such as HDMI.

 

Key electrical characteristics include a reverse standoff voltage of 5 V, a minimum breakdown voltage of 6 V at 1 mA, and a typical clamping voltage of 12 V under 6 kV contact ESD. The device can handle 30 W peak pulse power (8/20 µs) and 3.8 A peak pulse current. Ultra-low channel input capacitance of 0.5 pF typical (0.65 pF maximum) preserves signal integrity in high-speed applications.

 

Packaged in a 10-UFDFN (DFN10, 2.5x1 mm) surface mount package with SMD termination, the device operates over a temperature range of -55°C to +85°C. It is RoHS compliant and features a dynamic turn-on resistance of 0.3 Ω for fast response. The CDDFN10-0524P is suitable for portable electronics, consumer devices, and any system requiring ESD protection on data lines.

CDDFN10-0524P Quick Information

Product Type: TVS Diode Array
Canonical Name: Bourns CDDFN10-0524P TVS Diode Array, 4 Channels, 5V Standoff, 12V Clamping, 10-DFN
Subcategory: ESD Protection Diodes

CDDFN10-0524P Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

CDDFN10-0524P Features

  • Four unidirectional ESD protection channels.
  • Ultra-low 0.5 pF channel capacitance.
  • 30W peak pulse power capability.
  • 5V reverse standoff voltage rating.
  • Surface mount 10-DFN package.

CDDFN10-0524P Applications

  • Protects HDMI high-speed data lines.
  • Suitable for portable electronics interfaces.
  • Ideal for USB and Ethernet ports.
  • Used in consumer and industrial I/O protection.

CDDFN10-0524P FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the reverse standoff voltage of the CDDFN10-0524P?

The reverse standoff voltage is 5 V.

What is the breakdown voltage of the CDDFN10-0524P?

The minimum breakdown voltage is 6 V at 1 mA.

What is the clamping voltage of the CDDFN10-0524P?

The typical clamping voltage is 12 V under IEC 61000-4-2 +6 kV contact mode.

What is the peak pulse current rating?

The peak pulse current is 3.8 A at 8/20 µs.

What package is the CDDFN10-0524P available in?

It is available in a 10-UFDFN (DFN10, 2.5x1 mm) surface mount package.

What is the channel input capacitance?

The channel input capacitance is 0.5 pF typical, 0.65 pF maximum at 1 MHz.

What ESD protection level does the device provide?

It provides ±8 kV contact discharge and ±15 kV air discharge per IEC 61000-4-2.

Home
Categories
Submit RFQ
Login
Account

Categories