CAT4008W-T2 The ON Semiconductor CAT4008W-T2 is an 8-channel linear LED driver designed for display applications. It features a serial interface and supports LED currents up to 100mA.
Mfr Part #:

CAT4008W-T2

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: On Semiconductor
On Semiconductor
The ON Semiconductor CAT4008W-T2 is an 8-channel linear LED driver designed for display applications. It features a serial interface and supports LED currents up to 100mA.
Total Stock: 1,500 pcs
$ Price Range: $0.17

CAT4008W-T2 Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,500 pcs
1500 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 11+ On Request On Request

CAT4008W-T2 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Current
Frequency
Halogen Free
Internal Switch(s)
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Supplier Device Package
Supplier Package
Topology
Type
Voltage

CAT4008W-T2 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The CAT4008W-T2 from ON Semiconductor is an 8-channel constant current LED driver suitable for billboard, marquee, and general display applications. It allows programming of LED channel currents together via an external RSET resistor, with a range from 2 mA to 100 mA. The device operates with a logic supply voltage between 3 V and 5.5 V and features a high-speed 4-wire serial interface with a clock frequency up to 25 MHz.

 

Designed for efficiency, the CAT4008W-T2 offers low output voltage operation on the LED channels. It includes a blanking control pin for independent channel disabling and thermal shutdown protection to prevent damage from overheating. The LED driver is available in a 16-SOIC package, designed for surface mounting.

 

Key features include 8 constant current-sink channels, a serial interface up to 25 MHz, and LED current set by an external RSET resistor. The device also provides 300 mV LED dropout at 30 mA. It is Pb-Free, Halogen Free/BFR Free, and RoHS Compliant, making it suitable for various electronic display designs.

CAT4008W-T2 Quick Information

Product Type: LED Driver
Canonical Name: CAT4008W-T2 8-Channel Constant Current LED Driver
Subcategory: Linear LED Driver

CAT4008W-T2 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected
Lead Free: Yes

CAT4008W-T2 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.17 $0.17

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

CAT4008W-T2 Features

  • 8 constant current-sink LED channels.
  • Serial interface up to 25 MHz clock frequency.
  • LED current range from 2 mA to 100 mA.
  • 3 V to 5.5 V logic supply voltage.
  • Surface mount 16-SOIC package.

CAT4008W-T2 Applications

  • Ideal for billboard display applications.
  • Suitable for marquee display designs.
  • Used in instrument display systems.
  • General purpose display applications.

CAT4008W-T2 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating temperature range for the CAT4008W-T2?

-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)

What package type is the CAT4008W-T2 available in?

16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)

What is the logic supply voltage for this LED driver?

3 V to 5.5 V

What is the RoHS status of the CAT4008W-T2?

RoHS3 Compliant

How many LED channels does the CAT4008W-T2 have?

8

What is the maximum serial interface clock frequency?

25 MHz

What is the LED current range supported by this device?

2 mA to 100 mA

Home
Account

Categories