BD6583MUV-AE2 The ROHM Semiconductor BD6583MUV-AE2 is a DC DC Controller LED Driver IC. It features a Step-Up (Boost) topology with a 1MHz frequency.
Mfr Part #:

BD6583MUV-AE2

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: ROHM Semiconductor
ROHM Semiconductor
The ROHM Semiconductor BD6583MUV-AE2 is a DC DC Controller LED Driver IC. It features a Step-Up (Boost) topology with a 1MHz frequency.
Total Stock: 1,078 pcs
$ Price Range: $0.17

BD6583MUV-AE2 Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,078 pcs
1078 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request 1453+ On Request On Request

BD6583MUV-AE2 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Current
Dimming
Frequency
Internal Switch(s)
Lead Style
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Supplier Device Package
Supplier Package
Tape & Reel
Topology
Type
Voltage

BD6583MUV-AE2 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The BD6583MUV-AE2 from ROHM Semiconductor is a DC DC Controller designed for LED driving applications, specifically for backlighting. This integrated circuit utilizes a Step-Up (Boost) topology to efficiently manage LED power.

 

Key electrical specifications include an operating voltage of 2.7V, a current output of 25mA, and a switching frequency of 1MHz. It supports both Analog and PWM dimming methods, offering flexibility in light control. The device features 6 outputs and an internal switch configuration of 'No'.

 

Packaged in a 24-VFQFN Exposed Pad (VQFN020V4040), the BD6583MUV-AE2 is designed for surface mount installation. It operates within a temperature range of -30°C to 85°C (TA). This LED driver is suitable for applications requiring precise control and efficient power delivery for LED illumination.

 

Compliance information indicates RoHS3 compliance, MSL 1 Unlimited, and REACH Unaffected status, though these are based on available database information and may require verification.

BD6583MUV-AE2 Quick Information

Product Type: LED Driver
Canonical Name: BD6583MUV-AE2 LED Driver IC
Subcategory: DC DC Controller

BD6583MUV-AE2 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

BD6583MUV-AE2 Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.17 $0.17

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

BD6583MUV-AE2 Features

  • Step-Up (Boost) DC DC Controller.
  • Supports Analog and PWM dimming.
  • Operates at 2.7V with 25mA.
  • 1MHz switching frequency.
  • Surface mount 24-VFQFN package.

BD6583MUV-AE2 Applications

  • LED backlighting for LCD displays
  • Multi-channel boost LED driver controller
  • Analog and PWM dimming for backlights
  • Portable device display backlighting
  • Automotive-grade backlight applications

BD6583MUV-AE2 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range for the BD6583MUV-AE2?

The input voltage is 2.7V.

How many outputs does the BD6583MUV-AE2 have?

It has 6 outputs.

What is the output current per channel?

Each output provides 25mA.

What switching frequency does the BD6583MUV-AE2 operate at?

It operates at 1MHz.

What dimming methods are supported?

Analog and PWM dimming are supported.

What is the operating temperature range?

-30°C to 85°C (TA).

What package is the BD6583MUV-AE2 available in?

24-VFQFN Exposed Pad (VQFN020V4040).

Home
Account

Categories