AT24C08C-PUM The Microchip Technology AT24C08C-PUM is an 8Kb EEPROM memory IC with an I2C interface. It operates at a 1 MHz clock frequency and has an access time of 550 ns.
Mfr Part #:

AT24C08C-PUM

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Microchip Technology
Microchip Technology
The Microchip Technology AT24C08C-PUM is an 8Kb EEPROM memory IC with an I2C interface. It operates at a 1 MHz clock frequency and has an access time of 550 ns.
Total Stock: 2,400,000 pcs
$ Price Range: $1.24

AT24C08C-PUM Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2,400,000 pcs
2400000 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

AT24C08C-PUM Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Access Time
Clock Frequency
Lead Spacing
Memory Format
Memory Interface
Memory Organization
Memory Size
Memory Type
Mounting Type
Operating Temperature
Supplier Device Package
Technology
Voltage
Write Cycle Time

AT24C08C-PUM Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Microchip Technology AT24C08C-PUM is a non-volatile EEPROM memory integrated circuit with a capacity of 8 Kbit, organized as 1K x 8 bits. It utilizes the I2C serial interface for communication, operating at a clock frequency of up to 1 MHz. This device offers an access time of 550 ns and a write cycle time of 5 ms.

 

Designed for a wide operating voltage range of 1.7V to 5.5V, the AT24C08C-PUM is suitable for various applications. It operates reliably within a temperature range of -40°C to 85°C (TA).

 

The IC is available in a Through Hole mounting type and comes in an 8-DIP package, specifically the 8-PDIP variant. This makes it suitable for applications requiring robust physical connections.

 

Environmental compliance includes RoHS3 compliance, an MSL of 1 (Unlimited), and REACH Unaffected status. These features ensure suitability for a broad range of manufacturing processes and regulatory environments.

AT24C08C-PUM Quick Information

Product Type: EEPROM Memory IC
Canonical Name: Microchip Technology AT24C08C-PUM EEPROM Memory IC
Subcategory: Memory

AT24C08C-PUM Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

AT24C08C-PUM Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $1.24 $1.24

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

AT24C08C-PUM Features

  • 8 Kbit non-volatile EEPROM memory.
  • I2C serial interface communication.
  • 1 MHz maximum clock frequency.
  • 550 ns fast access time.
  • Through Hole mounting in 8-DIP package.

AT24C08C-PUM Applications

  • Suitable for data storage needs.
  • Ideal for embedded systems.
  • Used in various electronic devices.
  • Supports low voltage operation.

AT24C08C-PUM FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the operating voltage range of the AT24C08C-PUM?

1.7V to 5.5V.

What is the package type of the AT24C08C-PUM?

8-DIP (0.300" | 7.62mm) through-hole package, also known as 8-PDIP.

What is the operating temperature range of the AT24C08C-PUM?

-40°C to 85°C.

What is the memory size of the AT24C08C-PUM?

8 Kbit (1 K x 8).

What is the memory interface of the AT24C08C-PUM?

I2C.

What is the clock frequency of the AT24C08C-PUM?

1 MHz.

How is the memory organized in the AT24C08C-PUM?

1K x 8 bits.

Home
Account

Categories