APL1-1-52-253-A The Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A is a single-pole hydraulic magnetic circuit breaker. It features a 35A current rating and a 277V voltage rating.
Mfr Part #:

APL1-1-52-253-A

Mfr Name: Sensata
Sensata
The Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A is a single-pole hydraulic magnetic circuit breaker. It features a 35A current rating and a 277V voltage rating.
Stock on Request
$ Price Range: $0.99

APL1-1-52-253-A Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Actuator Type
Breaker Type
Current Rating
Current Rating (Amps)
Mounting Type
Number of Poles
Voltage Rating

APL1-1-52-253-A Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Sensata APL/UPL series APL1-1-52-253-A is a hydraulic magnetic circuit protector designed for reliable power switching and circuit control. This single-pole breaker has a current rating of 35A and a voltage rating of 277V.

 

It functions similarly to an ON-OFF switch, opening the circuit under normal load conditions. Upon detecting an overload, the internal mechanism trips, forcibly returning the handle to the OFF position. The "trip free" design ensures the internal contacts will not remain closed during an overload, even if the handle is held in the ON position.

 

This model is designed for panel mounting and features a lever actuator. The APL/UPL series offers various configurations, delays, and ratings, suitable for industrial, military, and information processing applications where precision operation is required.

 

Note: The APL/UPL series is a legacy product. Sensata Technologies recommends utilizing the Airpax™ IAL series for new designs.

APL1-1-52-253-A Quick Information

Product Type: Circuit Breaker
Series: APL/UPL
Canonical Name: Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A Hydraulic Magnetic Circuit Protector
Subcategory: Circuit Breakers

APL1-1-52-253-A Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

APL1-1-52-253-A Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.99 $0.99

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

APL1-1-52-253-A Features

  • 35A current rating for circuit protection.
  • 277V voltage rating for power applications.
  • Single-pole hydraulic magnetic design.
  • Panel mount with lever actuator.
  • Legacy product, Airpax IAL series recommended.

APL1-1-52-253-A Applications

  • Industrial power switching applications.
  • Military system circuit protection.
  • Information processing equipment.
  • Precision operation requirements.

APL1-1-52-253-A FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the current rating of the Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A circuit breaker?

The Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A circuit breaker has a current rating of 35A.

What is the voltage rating for the APL1-1-52-253-A?

The voltage rating for the APL1-1-52-253-A is 277V.

How many poles does the APL1-1-52-253-A circuit breaker have?

The APL1-1-52-253-A circuit breaker has 1 pole.

What type of breaker is the APL1-1-52-253-A?

The APL1-1-52-253-A is a Magnetic (Hydraulic Delay) type circuit breaker.

What type of actuator does the APL1-1-52-253-A have?

The APL1-1-52-253-A has a Lever actuator type.

What is the mounting type for the Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A?

The mounting type for the Sensata APL1-1-52-253-A is Panel Mount.

Home
Account

Categories