AME10-24SJZ The Aimtec AME10-24SJZ is a 10W AC-DC converter with a 24V output voltage. It operates from an input voltage range of 85-305 VAC or 100-430 VDC.
Mfr Part #:

AME10-24SJZ

Mfr Name: Aimtec
Aimtec
The Aimtec AME10-24SJZ is a 10W AC-DC converter with a 24V output voltage. It operates from an input voltage range of 85-305 VAC or 100-430 VDC.
Stock on Request

AME10-24SJZ Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Dimensions
Efficiency
Height
Length
Mounting Type
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Storage Temperature
Temperature Coefficient
Type
Voltage
Weight
Width

AME10-24SJZ Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Aimtec AME10-24SJZ is a 10 Watt AC-DC converter designed for ITE (Commercial) applications. It features a single 24V output with a maximum current of 450mA.

 

The converter accepts a wide input voltage range of 85-305 VAC at 47-63 Hz, or 100-430 VDC. It boasts a typical efficiency of 82% and offers features such as over-current protection, over-voltage protection, and short-circuit protection with auto-recovery.

 

With a compact size of 55.0mm x 45.0mm x 21.0mm, the AME10-24SJZ is suitable for board mounting. It operates within an ambient temperature range of -40°C to +70°C (with derating) and provides 3000 VAC isolation between input and output.

 

Key specifications include a low ripple and noise of 100 mV p-p and a hold-up time of 80 ms at 230 VAC. The MTBF is rated at over 300,000 hours.

AME10-24SJZ Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: AME10-JZ
Canonical Name: AME10-24SJZ AC-DC Converter
Subcategory: AC DC Converters

AME10-24SJZ Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

AME10-24SJZ Features

  • 10 Watt AC-DC converter with 24V output.
  • Wide input voltage range: 85-305 VAC or 100-430 VDC.
  • High efficiency up to 82%.
  • Operating temperature from -40°C to +70°C.
  • 3000 VAC input/output isolation.

AME10-24SJZ Applications

  • Suitable for ITE (Commercial) applications.
  • Designed for board mount integration.
  • Provides stable 24V power output.
  • Features robust protection circuits.

AME10-24SJZ FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the output voltage of the AME10-24SJZ?

The output voltage is 24 VDC.

What is the maximum output power of the AME10-24SJZ?

The maximum output power is 10 W.

What is the input voltage range for the AME10-24SJZ?

The input voltage range is 85-305 VAC (47-63 Hz) or 100-430 VDC.

What is the operating temperature range of the AME10-24SJZ?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to +70°C with derating.

What is the package type of the AME10-24SJZ?

The package type is a 5-DIP Module for through-hole mounting.

What protections does the AME10-24SJZ include?

It includes over current protection (≥110% of Iout), over voltage protection (Zener diode clamp), and short circuit protection with auto recovery.

What is the isolation voltage of the AME10-24SJZ?

The input-to-output isolation voltage is 3000 VAC for 60 seconds.

Home
Account

Categories