AD9283BRSZ-100 The AD9283BRSZ-100 is an 8-bit, 100 MSPS pipelined analog-to-digital converter from Analog Devices. It features 90 mW power dissipation and a 475 MHz analog bandwidth.
Mfr Part #:

AD9283BRSZ-100

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Analog Devices / Maxim Integrated
Analog Devices / Maxim Integrated
The AD9283BRSZ-100 is an 8-bit, 100 MSPS pipelined analog-to-digital converter from Analog Devices. It features 90 mW power dissipation and a 475 MHz analog bandwidth.
Total Stock: 2,800 pcs

AD9283BRSZ-100 Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2,800 pcs
2800 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

AD9283BRSZ-100 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Architecture
Configuration
Data Interface
Input Type
Mounting Type
Number of A
Number of Bits
Number of Inputs
Operating Temperature
Ratio
Reference Type
Sampling Rate (Per Second)
Supplier Device Package
Voltage

AD9283BRSZ-100 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The AD9283BRSZ-100 is an 8-bit monolithic sampling analog-to-digital converter (ADC) from Analog Devices. It operates at a conversion rate of 100 MSPS and features a pipelined architecture with an on-chip track-and-hold circuit. The device requires a single 3.0 V supply (2.7 V to 3.6 V) and an encode clock for full performance, with no external reference or driver components needed for many applications.

 

The ADC delivers a signal-to-noise ratio of 46.5 dB at 41 MHz input and 100 MSPS, and offers an analog bandwidth of 475 MHz. Power dissipation is typically 90 mW at 100 MSPS, with a power-down mode reducing consumption to 4.2 mW. The digital outputs are TTL/CMOS compatible, and a separate output supply pin supports interfacing with 3.3 V or 2.5 V logic.

 

The AD9283BRSZ-100 is available in a 20-lead surface mount SSOP package (20-SSOP, 0.209" width). It is designed for battery-powered instruments, hand-held scopemeters, and low-cost digital oscilloscopes.

AD9283BRSZ-100 Quick Information

Product Type: Analog to Digital Converter
Canonical Name: AD9283BRSZ-100
Subcategory: Pipelined ADC

AD9283BRSZ-100 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

AD9283BRSZ-100 Features

  • 8-bit resolution with 100 MSPS sampling rate.
  • Low power: 90 mW typical at 100 MSPS.
  • 475 MHz analog bandwidth for high-speed signals.
  • On-chip reference and track/hold circuit.
  • Single 3.0 V supply operation (2.7 V to 3.6 V).

AD9283BRSZ-100 Applications

  • Battery powered instruments and devices
  • Hand-held scopemeters and test equipment
  • Low cost digital oscilloscopes
  • Low power portable data acquisition
  • Single-supply 3V ADC applications

AD9283BRSZ-100 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the resolution of the AD9283BRSZ-100?

The AD9283BRSZ-100 has an 8-bit resolution.

What is the maximum sampling rate?

The maximum sampling rate is 100 MSPS.

What is the power consumption at 100 MSPS?

Typical power dissipation is 90 mW at 100 MSPS.

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to 85°C.

What package does the AD9283BRSZ-100 come in?

The AD9283BRSZ-100 is available in a 20-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width) surface mount package.

What is the supply voltage range?

The supply voltage range is 2.7V to 3.6V with a nominal 3.0V.

Is the AD9283BRSZ-100 RoHS compliant?

The RoHS status is listed as RoHS3 Compliant but is unverified.

Home
Account

Categories