AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 The AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 is a single-channel 12-bit buffered voltage-output DAC from Analog Devices. It supports SPI/DSP interface, operates from 2.7V to 5.5V, and is housed in SC-70-6.
Mfr Part #:

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7

Available from 2 distributors
Mfr Name: Analog Devices / Maxim Integrated
Analog Devices / Maxim Integrated
The AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 is a single-channel 12-bit buffered voltage-output DAC from Analog Devices. It supports SPI/DSP interface, operates from 2.7V to 5.5V, and is housed in SC-70-6.
Total Stock: 1,804 pcs

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Available from 2 distributors

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
1,802 pcs
1802 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request
Non-Authorised Inventory information
2 pcs
2 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Architecture
Data Interface
Differential Output
INL
Mounting Type
Number of Bits
Number of D
Operating Temperature
Output Type
Reference Type
Settling Time
Supplier Device Package
Voltage

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 is a single 12-bit digital-to-analog converter (DAC) from the nanoDAC family, manufactured by Analog Devices. It provides a buffered voltage output and uses a SPI/DSP-compatible 3-wire serial interface. The device operates from a 2.7V to 5.5V supply, typically consuming 75 µA at 5V, with power-down current of 0.2 µA at 3V.

 

The A-grade version specifies integral nonlinearity of ±6 LSB. The settling time is 10 µs, and the architecture is a string DAC with an on-chip output buffer amplifier enabling rail-to-rail output swing. Power-on reset to 0V and brownout detection provide predictable startup behavior.

 

The low-power operation and small footprint make the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 suitable for portable battery-powered instruments, voltage level setting, digital gain and offset adjustment, programmable voltage and current sources, and programmable attenuators. The device is guaranteed monotonic by design.

 

The part is supplied in a surface-mount SC-70-6 package (also listed as 6-TSSOP, SC-88, SOT-363) with tape and reel packaging. Operating temperature range is -40°C to +125°C.

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Quick Information

Product Type: Digital to Analog Converter (DAC)
Series: AD5621
Canonical Name: 12-bit Digital-to-Analog Converter (DAC)
Subcategory: Single-channel 12-bit nanoDAC

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Features

  • 12-bit buffered voltage output DAC.
  • Single supply 2.7V to 5.5V operation.
  • SPI/DSP compatible 3-wire interface.
  • Low power: 75 µA typical at 5V.
  • Surface mount SC-70-6 package.

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 Applications

  • Voltage level setting in portable instruments.
  • Digital gain and offset adjustment circuits.
  • Programmable voltage and current sources.
  • Used in programmable attenuator applications.
  • Suitable for battery-powered low-power devices.

AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the supply voltage range of the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7?

The supply voltage range is 2.7V to 5.5V.

What package is the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 available in?

The device is supplied in a surface-mount SC-70-6 package (also listed as 6-TSSOP, SC-88, SOT-363).

What is the operating temperature range?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to +125°C.

Is the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 RoHS compliant?

It is listed as RoHS3 Compliant, though this status has not been independently verified.

What resolution does the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 provide?

The device provides 12-bit resolution.

What digital interface does the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7 use?

The device uses SPI and DSP interfaces.

What is the settling time of the AD5621AKSZ-REEL7?

The settling time is 10 µs.

Home
Account

Categories