299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A The Sensata 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A is a 3-pole magnetic-hydraulic delay circuit breaker. It features a 40A current rating and a 480V AC voltage rating.
Mfr Part #:

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A

Mfr Name: Sensata
Sensata
The Sensata 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A is a 3-pole magnetic-hydraulic delay circuit breaker. It features a 40A current rating and a 480V AC voltage rating.
Stock on Request
$ Price Range: $0.99

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Actuator Type
Breaker Type
Current Rating
Current Rating (Amps)
Illumination
Mounting Type
Number of Poles
Storage Temperature
Tape & Reel
Voltage Rating

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Description

Short technical summary and product information.

This Sensata Technologies Airpax 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A is a circuit breaker designed for reliable circuit protection. It operates with a magnetic-hydraulic delay mechanism and features a lever actuator for easy operation.

 

The breaker has a current rating of 40A and a voltage rating of 480V AC, making it suitable for various industrial and commercial applications. It is designed for panel mounting, ensuring secure installation in control panels and equipment.

 

Key specifications include a 3-pole configuration and an illumination type of 'None'. The device is listed with RoHS3 compliance, MSL 1, and REACH unaffected status, though these are currently unverified.

 

This circuit breaker is part of the 299 series and is identified by the manufacturer part number 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A. An alternative distributor part number is 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A-ND.

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Quick Information

Product Type: Circuit Breaker
Series: 299
Canonical Name: Sensata 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Magnetic-Hydraulic Delay Circuit Breaker
Subcategory: Magnetic (Hydraulic Delay)

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Estimated Pricing

Qty Low High
1+ $0.99 $0.99

Estimated market price range - modelled values for guidance only, not live distributor offers.

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Features

  • 40A current rating for robust protection.
  • 480V AC voltage rating for industrial use.
  • Lever actuator for convenient operation.
  • Panel mount design for secure installation.
  • Magnetic-hydraulic delay for reliable tripping.

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Applications

  • Suitable for industrial power distribution.
  • Used in control panel assemblies.
  • Protects electrical equipment circuits.
  • Ideal for high-current applications.

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A FAQs

6 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the current rating of the 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A circuit breaker?

The current rating is 40A.

What is the voltage rating for this circuit breaker?

The voltage rating is 480V AC.

How is the 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A mounted?

This circuit breaker is designed for panel mounting.

What type of actuator does the 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A use?

It features a lever actuator.

What is the standard lead time for this part?

The standard lead time is 15 weeks.

What package is the 299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A supplied in?

The circuit breaker is supplied in Bulk packaging.

299-3-1REC5-62-8-9M-40-A Alternate Parts

Same form/fit/function or matching attribute configuration across different manufacturers.
View All Alternate Parts
CA3-B0-24-640-131-C
CA3-B0-24-640-131-C
Littelfuse Inc.
The Littelfuse Inc. CA3-B0-24-640-131-C is a 3-pole circuit breaker designed for panel mounting. It features a 40A current rating and a 480V voltage rating with a magnetic hydraulic delay mechanism.
View Part
EA3-B0-24-640-32E-HB
EA3-B0-24-640-32E-HB
Littelfuse Inc.
The EA3-B0-24-640-32E-HB is a circuit breaker manufactured by Littelfuse Inc. with a current rating of 40A and voltage rating of 480V. It features a lever actuator and is suitable for panel mounting.
View Part
CA3-B0-34-640-322-C
CA3-B0-34-640-322-C
Littelfuse Inc.
The Littelfuse Inc. CA3-B0-34-640-322-C is a 3-pole circuit breaker designed for panel mounting. It features a magnetic hydraulic delay.
View Part
CA3-B0-24-640-511-C
CA3-B0-24-640-511-C
Littelfuse Inc.
The CA3-B0-24-640-511-C is a circuit breaker manufactured by Littelfuse, rated for 40A current and 480V voltage, with a magnetic hydraulic delay trip type.
View Part
Home
Account

Categories