10ACFEW_09S3 The GAPTEC Electronic 10ACFEW_09S3 is a 10W AC-DC converter featuring a 9V output and an ultra-wide input range of 85-305VAC. It is designed for open-frame applications with through-hole mounting.
Mfr Part #:

10ACFEW_09S3

Mfr Name: GAPTEC Electronic
GAPTEC Electronic
The GAPTEC Electronic 10ACFEW_09S3 is a 10W AC-DC converter featuring a 9V output and an ultra-wide input range of 85-305VAC. It is designed for open-frame applications with through-hole mounting.
Stock on Request

10ACFEW_09S3 Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Applications
Approval Agency
Current
Efficiency
Mounting Type
No Load Power Consumption
Number of Outputs
Operating Temperature
Output Current
Output Voltage
Package / Case
Power (Watts)
Standard Number
Temperature Coefficient
Type
Voltage

10ACFEW_09S3 Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The 10ACFEW_09S3 from GAPTEC Electronic is a 10-watt AC-DC converter belonging to the 10ACFEW_3 series. It offers a compact, open-frame design suitable for various applications requiring a stable 9V output. The converter boasts an ultra-wide input voltage range, accepting both AC (85-305VAC) and DC (100-430VDC) power sources.

 

Key electrical specifications include a maximum output current of 1.1A, an efficiency of 80%, and line and load regulation of ±1% and ±1.5% respectively. The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C. Protection features include over-current and over-voltage protection.

 

This AC-DC converter is designed with through-hole mounting and comes in a 6-SIP module package. It meets IEC/EN60335 and IEC/EN/UL62368 safety standards, making it suitable for industrial control, electric power, instrumentation, and smart home applications. The design emphasizes high power density and green power efficiency.

10ACFEW_09S3 Quick Information

Product Type: AC DC Converter
Series: 10ACFEW_3
Canonical Name: 10 Watt AC-DC Converter
Subcategory: Open Frame

10ACFEW_09S3 Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected

10ACFEW_09S3 Features

  • 10 Watt AC-DC converter
  • Ultra-wide 85-305VAC input range
  • 9V single output voltage
  • Open frame, 6-SIP module package
  • Through hole mounting type

10ACFEW_09S3 Applications

  • Suitable for industrial control
  • Used in electric power systems
  • Instrumentation applications
  • Smart home applications

10ACFEW_09S3 FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the input voltage range of the 10ACFEW_09S3?

The input voltage range is 85-305VAC and 100-430VDC.

What output voltage and current does the 10ACFEW_09S3 provide?

It provides a single 9V output at 1.1A (10W).

What is the efficiency of the 10ACFEW_09S3?

The efficiency is 80%.

What is the isolation voltage of the 10ACFEW_09S3?

The isolation voltage is 3.6kVAC (5kVDC).

What protection features does the 10ACFEW_09S3 include?

It includes over-current protection at ≥110% of rated output current with self-recovery.

What is the package type of the 10ACFEW_09S3?

The package is a 6-SIP Module with through-hole mounting.

What is the operating temperature range of the 10ACFEW_09S3?

The operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C with derating.

Home
Account

Categories