0235005.MXP This is a 5A 125VAC fast-blow glass cartridge fuse from Littelfuse. It features a 10kA interrupting rating and requires a holder for mounting.
Mfr Part #:

0235005.MXP

Available from 1 distributors
Mfr Name: Littelfuse Inc.
Littelfuse Inc.
This is a 5A 125VAC fast-blow glass cartridge fuse from Littelfuse. It features a 10kA interrupting rating and requires a holder for mounting.
Total Stock: 75 pcs

0235005.MXP Available from 1 distributor

Authorised
Non-Authorised
Distributor Stock Pricing MOQ PKG Lead Time Date Code On Order Quantity On Order Delivery
Non-Authorised Inventory information
75 pcs
75 pcs On Request 1 On Request On Request On Request On Request On Request

0235005.MXP Specifications Quick View

Most important parameters for selection – full specs in datasheet.
Category
Manufacturer Name
Approval Agency
Breaking Capacity @ Rated Voltage
Cold Resistance
Current Rating (Amps)
Fuse Type
Lead Style
Melting I²t
Mounting Type
Operating Temperature
Package / Case
Response Time
Tape & Reel
Termination Style
Voltage Rating

0235005.MXP Description

Short technical summary and product information.

The Littelfuse 0235005.MXP is a 5x20mm glass cartridge fuse rated for 5A at 125VAC. It provides fast-acting overcurrent protection with a breaking capacity of 10kA at 125VAC. Designed as a fast-blow fuse, it is suitable for applications requiring rapid response to overcurrent conditions. The fuse has a low cold resistance of 0.0184 ohms and a melting I²t of 27.41 A²s. It operates over a wide temperature range from -55°C to 125°C. This fuse requires a holder and uses clip termination. It is compliant with RoHS and lead-free, and holds agency approvals including CE, CSA, KC, PSE, and UL. Typical applications include supplementary protection in appliances or utilization equipment per UL/CSA/ANCE 248 standards.

0235005.MXP Quick Information

Product Type: Cartridge Fuse
Series: 235
Canonical Name: Littelfuse 0235005.MXP 5A 125VAC Fast-Blow Glass Cartridge Fuse
Subcategory: Fast-Blow Fuse

0235005.MXP Compliance

RoHS Status: RoHS Compliant
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL): 1 Unlimited
REACH Status: REACH Unaffected
Lead Free: Lead Free

0235005.MXP Features

  • Rated for 5A at 125VAC operation.
  • Fast-acting glass cartridge fuse design.
  • 10kA breaking capacity at rated voltage.
  • Requires holder with clip termination.
  • RoHS compliant and lead-free.

0235005.MXP Applications

  • Used in appliance overcurrent protection.
  • Ideal for supplementary circuit protection.
  • Provides individual component protection.
  • Suitable for 5x20mm fuse holders.

0235005.MXP FAQs

7 frequently asked questions generated from this part’s specifications.
What is the current rating of the 0235005.MXP fuse?

5 A

What is the voltage rating of this fuse?

125 V

What is the interrupting rating of the 0235005.MXP?

10kA at 125VAC

Is this fuse fast-blow or time-delay?

Fast Blow

What is the package size of this fuse?

5mm x 20mm

What is the cold resistance of the 0235005.MXP?

0.0184 Ohms

What is the operating temperature range of this fuse?

-55°C to 125°C

Home
Account

Categories